Technical note: WTO Appellate Body members and their terms

By Peter Ungphakorn
POSTED JANUARY 31, 2020 | UPDATED JANUARY 31, 2020

This technical note accompanies
A bit of bother down at the WTO court — Why? And is it a killer? Long read

Now: the depleted Appellate Body (2017–20, with no replacements or extensions).

  Nationality Term of Office
Term to Nov 2020 (0 left)
Hong Zhao
.
China
.
Dec 1, 2016–Nov 30, 2020
Term to Dec 2019 (1 left)
Ujal Singh Bhatia
.
Thomas R Graham
.
.India
.
US
.
Dec 11, 2011–Dec 10, 2015;
Dec 11, 2015–Dec 10, 2019
Dec 11, 2011–Dec 10, 2015;
Dec 11, 2015–10 Dec 2019
Term expired 2018 (3 left)
Shree Baboo Chekitan Servansing
.
Mauritius
.
.
2014–2018
.

.
Before: when there were seven (1995–2017)

  Nationality Term of Office
Term expired 2017    
Peter Van den Bossche Belgium 2009–2013, 2013–2017
Ricardo Ramírez-Hernández Mexico 2009–2013, 2013–2017
Hyun Chong Kim Korea 2016–2017
Term expired 2016    
Seung Wha Chang Korea 2012–2016
Yuejiao Zhang China 2008–2012, 2012–2016
Previous    
David Unterhalter South Africa 2006–2009, 2009–2013
Shotaro Oshima Japan 2008–2012
Lilia R Bautista Philippines 2007–2011
Jennifer Hillman US 2007–2011
Luiz Olavo Baptista Brazil 2001–2005, 2005–2009
Giorgio Sacerdoti Italy 2001–2005, 2005–2009
Georges Michel Abi-Saab Egypt 2000–2004, 2004–2008
Arumugamangalam Venkatachalam Ganesan India 2000–2004, 2004–2008
Merit E Janow US 2003–2007
Yasuhei Taniguchi Japan 2000–2003, 2003–2007
John Lockhart Australia 2001–2005, 2005–2006
James Bacchus US 1995–1999, 1999–2003
Claus-Dieter Ehlermann Germany 1995–1997, 1997–2001
Florentino Feliciano Philippines 1995–1997, 1997–2001
Julio Lacarte-Muró Uruguay 1995–1997, 1997–2001
Christopher Beeby New Zealand 1995–1999, 1999–2000
Said El-Naggar Egypt 1995–1999, 1999–2000
Mitsuo Matsushita Japan 1995–1999, 1999–2000

Source: WTO


Updates: None so far